The demurrers are sustained without leave to amend. 2d 453, 466.) There is no direct evidence that the sidewalk or ornamental plantings were considered in the assessment of the lots. Rptr. (4 Tiffany, Real Property [3d ed. On the other hand, in Woodward v. Faris, supra, 109 Cal. HEARING ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT FILED BY DAVID MAHONEY, A color of title adverse possession claim also requires good faith reliance upon it by the party claiming adverse possession. Though state statues differ, they all require the same basic elements of adverse possession. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Case No. In Saner v. Knight, 86 Cal. Your subscription has successfully been upgraded. The trial court finding that they did not intend to claim any land that did not belong to them is not supported by the record.