In California, adverse possession is defined and regulated both by statute and by state courts. Adverse Possession. App. 2d 590, 596 [42 P.2d 75]; Kunza v. Gaskell, supra, 91 Cal. 14, 58; 4 Tiffany, Real Property [supra], 1159; 1 Walsh, Commentaries on the Law of Real Property, 19.). Insofar as the statutory policy is predicated upon mistake by the occupant, they reflect an intent to grant relief to the mistaken occupier, not to repudiate or reduce his rights. Pleading Adverse Possession to Quiet Title. Her deed, however, describes the whole of Lot 6. 24325. Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. ( 871.3.) App. Since respondent did not himself possess or occupy the land for five years, it was necessary for him to rely on the possessions of his predecessors to establish continuous possession for the five-year period.