Sec. Va. Code 64.2-620(A) (allowing for provisions in deeds of gift for nonprobate transfers on death to be nontestamentary). Anti-lapse statutes are laws enacted in every state that prevent bequests from lapsing when the intended beneficiary has relatives covered by the statute. Study with Quizlet and memorize flashcards containing terms like At common law, what happened if a will left property to anyone who predeceased T (or failed to survive by 120 hrs. Va. Code 64.2-627. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" of Colo. Health Sci. Similarly, if the testator wishes a beneficiary to receive sales or insurance proceeds collected by the settlors fiduciary, the trust document should so specify.